Baphnom District, Prey Veng province. On February 12nd, 13rd, 15th 2024, four meetings were conducted with a total of 61 participants who are returned migrant workers, relatives of migrant workers and prospected migrant workers.
Having listened to the project’s progress especially about the result of advocacy work and visit photo galleries, women group are happy with the progress of the project. They can see the linkage of their advocacy from sub-national level to national level and regional level. They are grateful that their voices about the price of passport and are related documents are reduced, process fast, the channel of migration is simple with protection of their rights regarding their migration status and apply zero recruiting fee from migrant workers etc. are highlighted in the 16th AFML. They feel inspired by this achievement, and they look forward to seeing these recommendations translated into practical policies.