At Gender and Development for Cambodia, we believe that everyone, regardless of gender, age, ethnicity, religion, disability, sexual orientation, socio- economic status, and political views, has a right to derive equal benefits from economic, social, and political development and the right to equal treatment without discrimination. Groups, such as women and girls, who have experienced cultural and historical discrimination, require affirmative actions across public and private life to protect and fulfil their basic rights.
All persons should be involved in decision-making that affects their lives and have the freedom to express themselves and participate in matters of political representation, economic opportunities, and social protections. Women and girls should be able to participate as equals at the level of the family, their communities, workplaces, and as equal citizens of the state. They should be empowered to hold society and government accountable for official commitments to gender equality and to the prevention of violence and discrimination.
They should have equal opportunities to contribute as leaders on all levels of society. It is equally important to encourage the participation of men and boys in achieving gender equality, and we believe that it is the responsibility of all individuals in society—men, boys, women, girls, and gender non-conforming persons–to participate in creating a just and fair society.
GADC believes in collaborating to strengthen gender equality through multiple formal and informal, local, national, and international, state, and civil society partnerships and alliances. GADC enhances the voice of civil society to achieve gender equality by hosting networks such as the Gender and Development Network and the Cambodian Men’s Network.