I Am More Confident in Working With The Community
“I am more confident in working with the community” a young woman said after attending a training with Gender and Development for Cambodia (GADC) team through FemLeding project on introducing to advocacy, meeting with decision makers and community engagement plan on 12-13 in Kampong Chhnang province and 15-16 of March 2024 in Pursat province.
GADC used participatory approach and art-based facilitation to make the training run smoothly, specially ensure that all the young women were able to express their opinions and have a lively discussion. Through this training, young women of the two provinces have increased their knowledge of what advocacy is, the advocacy cycle, the process, and the readiness in meeting with decision makers, as well as to advocacy plan with relevant stakeholders, especially community level on addressing priority issue.