Gender and Development for Cambodia (GADC) in Regional Advocacy
GADC took part in facilitating the session on the introduction to CSW priority themes of #CSW68 which held on 04-05 February 2024 in Bangkok, Thailand.
This CSO Forum aims to collectively examine and identify actionable regional priorities and put forth recommendations for the #CSW68 session and the agreed conclusions on the priority theme. The resulting recommendations will be disseminated to #ESCAP Member States’ governments, UN entities, and other stakeholders during the Asia Pacific Regional Consultation on CSW68 (6 to 7 February 2024 in hybrid modality, Bangkok, Thailand) and throughout the CSW68 session (11 to 22 March 2024, New York, United States).
#GADC also participated in the Asia Pacific regional consultation for #CSW68 on 06-07 February 2024.
💪 Together, we collaboratively strategies for key demands at #CSW to address the impact of financing systems, debt, foreign policies, poverty and social protection gaps on women’s human rights.