Vision, Mission And Value
Gender and Development for Cambodia (GADC), is a local non-profit and non-political organization. It was established in 2000 by a group of women, one of which is the current GADC’s Executive Director, Mrs Ros Sopheap. GADC focuses on gender equality as a human right, which is strongly tied to women’s rights. It believes that women and men have the right to develop their personal abilities and make choices without the limitations set by stereotypes, rigid gender roles and prejudices.
Our vision:
A just Cambodia where all people, especially women and girls, are equally empowered to participate in development and to protect and fulfill their human rights.
Our mission:
To advance gender equality as a fundamental human right.
Our values:
• Equality: We believe that everyone, regardless of gender, race, religion, indigenous status or disability, has a right to derive equal benefits from economic, social an political development and the right to equal treatment without discrimination, such as women and girls, who have experienced cultural and historical discrimination, require affirmative actions to protect and fulfill their basic rights. The starting point to all our work is an understanding of power dynamics between different stakeholders in family, community and government. Our work engages men and boys with women and girls to find creative ways to ensure that the benefits of development and political progress are shared fairly in society.
• Participation: We believe that all persons should be involved in decision-making that affects their lives, and they should have freedom to express themselves in matters of political representation, economic opportunities, and social protections. Women and girls should participate as equals in matters concerning family and community, and the ability to participate as equal citizens in the state. They should be empowered to hold members of society including representatives of government accountable to commitments of gender equality and to prevention of violence and discrimination. It is equally important to encourage the participation of men and boys in achieving gender equality, and we believe that it is the responsibility of all individuals in society -men, boys, women, girls and gender non-conforming persons- to participate in creating a just and fair society.
• Solidarity: We believe in partnerships, building alliances, and supporting each other in all our work. We work through networks such as the Cambodia Men’s Network (CMN) and Gender and Development Network (GADNet), and are accountable to our partners, our supporters, and donors. We respect each other’s differences, but recognize our interdependence on each other in building a gender-inclusive society.