From small beginnings in 1997 as a semi-autonomous program within the cooperation Committee for Cambodia (CCC), we have grown into a strong local non-government organization with a firm commitment to fulfilling our mission to promote gender equity in social, economic and political processes of Cambodia.
These twenty-two years of GADC have been ones of significant change and development in the country. Civil society has strengthened itself and the people now recognize the role that organizations like ours can play in enhancing their freedom and personal security by raising awareness of the social issues that affect their happiness, their living standards and their hopes that each of their children will have a good life.
Twenty-two years ago, the word “gender” was regarded with suspicion, not only by men. It may not yet be a household term in Cambodia, but through our training program, our advocacy efforts, and information-sharing and community outreach projects, it has become an acceptable term. People, for the most part, are no longer afraid that it might undermine the national culture or that women’s empowerment will threaten family harmony.
In 2006, Prime Minister Hun Sen launched the 16-Day Campaign to End Violence Against Women. In his speech, he lent his support to a national goal of gender equity, accepted the white ribbon and signed the pledge card as an example to all Cambodian men. For GACD, this was an important endorsement of our mission.