Capacity Development Program works to raise gender awareness and sensitivity of its program’s participants to enable them to disseminate gender perspectives among their target groups and incorporate gender concepts into laws, policies, plans, projects and activities within their respective institutions.
How We Work
GADC’s Capacity Development Program achieves its objective by providing a variety of trainings and other gender services in response to the needs of the public and its clients.
• Tailored training: this training is especially tailored based on the requests from its clients, agencies, local and international organizations, and public institutions.
• Free in-house training: provided at GADC headquarter several times annually, which address specific themes for a variety of target groups.
• Other gender services: coaching and mentoring, gender policy development, consulting, and gender research are also offered with real expertise.
Capacity and Development carries out activities as follow:
• Customized activities: it is a capacity development service that GADC generates revenue. The service includes a package of training (curriculum development, facilitate the training, coaching and mentoring) and consultation service on particular gender related issues. Incomes from these services are contributed to GADC’s activities;
• In planned activities: designs for the specific target groups, which are fully supported from core donor’s fund. GADC continues to build the capacity youth groups and Cambodian state institutions as well as internal GADC’s programme on gender related issue and new updated laws and policies. From year to year, the content of the training has shifted from basic gender awareness training to a focus on gender and its relationship with specific current social issues.
Over the past decade, GADC has provided gender trainings to more than 13,000 participants, making it the largest provider of gender trainings in Cambodia.
Target Groups And Areas
Our target groups include government institutions and ministries, NGOs, private organizations, youth associations, civil societies, and individuals from all walks of life throughout Cambodia.