Training on Gender Based Violence and HIV/AID
Phnom Penh 11 June 2014 – Gender and Development for Cambodia is pleased to inform a training on “Gender Based Violence and HIV and AIDS” to Reproductive Health Association of Cambdodia (RHAC).
The aim of the training is to build the capacity of the project staffs to respond to the needs to changes for women and girls and men and boys living with HIV to participate fully in and access of HIV-related services.
Training objectives:
• Participants are able to identify the gender issues in Khmer social and culture norms, and to identify positive norms to promote gender in Cambodia;
• Identify the impact in area of HIV/AIDS link with masculinity and gender based violence (GBV) and possible intervention and solution related to PLHIV; and
• Participants are able to apply effective methods of HIV/AIDS and gender education in the project activities, and to advocate removal of barriers with local authority, health providers, and community people.
Over half (55%) of the cumulative HIV infection cases in the country are among females, prevention coverage for men who have sex with men and transgender people remains inadequate (Ministry of Health/NCHADS, 2013b), and there is an urgent need to reduce loss to follow-up along the cascade of services for eliminating mother-to-child transmission of HIV (Sovannarith et al, 2012).
These facts indicate gender differences in the utilization of HIV services by different groups of men and women, particularly among most-at risk populations and people living with HIV. It also suggests that despite Cambodia’s impressive gains in reducing HIV rates, more needs to be done to ensure women and men, girls and boys are able to access a comprehensive range of HIV services (Gender Assessment Report-HIV Services-Cambodia 14 November 2013).