To President of National Assembly in Cambodia, Reject Proposed Law on Associations and Non-governmental Organizations and Trade Union Law
7 July 2015 – We, the undersigned organizations and individuals urge your Excellency to not pass the proposed Trade Union Law and the Law on Associations and Non-governmental Organizations (LANGO). This process must be immediately halted until and unless genuine and inclusive consultation with civil society and trade unions can be guaranteed by the government of Cambodia.
Based on the various consultations we have had with our civil society partners in Cambodia and upon analyzing the content of those proposed laws, we find that they pose a direct threat towards the fundamental freedoms that are enshrined in various international laws and treaties including those signed and ratified by Cambodia. And hence, in solidarity with the people’s of Cambodia, we urge the National Assembly of Cambodia to not pass both laws unless there is due process and genuine consultation with the peoples of Cambodia especially with civil society and trade unions.
We find many aspects in LANGO which put unjustifiable legal restrictions on freedom of association and this will surely hinder the work of many informal associations especially people’s movements from executing their human rights and social justice advocacy. Associations and NGOs must not be stifled with such laws which will directly affect their freedom of peaceful assembly, association, expression and opinion. From the content of the proposed law, it clearly a law that seems to be for the sole intention of restricting the human rights agenda of civil society in Cambodia.
With regards to the proposed Trade Union Law, we find many aspects of the law which further suppressed trade union rights and goes against norms as set by the ILO. Cambodia which already has a bad track record on labor rights, must not digress by passing such a law.This proposed law will surely make it harder for unionizing process and also hinder the struggle for fair and just wages and also better working conditions for Cambodian workers.
Therefore, we, the undersigned organizations reaffirm our strong opposing to this draft Trade Union Law and proposed Law on Associations and Non-governmental Organizations.