Show Case The Best Practices And Lesson-Learnt For Promoting Women’s Right And Socio-Economic Empowerment In Cambodia
We, Gender and Development for Cambodia (GADC) and Heifer International Cambodia (HIC) have been implementing a three-year EU funded project on “The Promotion and Protection of Women’s Rights and Socio-Economic Empowerment” from 2013-2015. Six communes of three provinces, Kampong Chhnang, Pursat and Prey Veng are the targeted communes for the project implementation.
The overall objective of the project is to promote gender equality and empower women to participate in sustainable socioeconomic development in Cambodia. The project builds on the expertise and track record of the two partners, GADC on women’s rights and gender equality and Heifer on social economic development.
We are planned to organize a project sharing workshop on ‘Good practices and lesson-learnt’ on December 16, 2015 at Tonle Bassac II Restaurant. The workshop is aimed to show case the project’s achievement, challenges and best practices to concern stakeholders and target beneficiaries and opportunity for other organization to adapt the project design to their own intervention, replicate and extend the project to other areas of Cambodia. Medias are highly welcomed to this event.
Around 200 participants from various stakeholders including national and sub-national governments, local and international NGOs, ambassadors, private sectors and project beneficiaries will be joining this workshop. More importantly, the representative from the Delegation of the European Union to Cambodia will be provided the welcome remarks and Representative of Ministry of Women Affair will be provided the opening speech of this workshop.
GADC and Heifer strongly believe that this joint approaches and activities as well as best practices and lesson-learnt from this project will be replicated and scaled up through future project to promote gender equality and empower women to participate in sustainable socio-economic development in Cambodia.
For further information, please contact:
–      Mrs. Ros Sopheap, Executive Director, Gender and Development for Cambodia (GADC) and Secretariat of Gender and Development Network (GADNet) through phone: (855 23) 215 137.
–      Mrs. Keo Keang, Country Director, Heifer International Cambodia (HIC) through phone: (855 12 921 293).