Press Statement “Disappointing results: a low number of Women Representatives elected in the Capital and Municipal Council Election”
23 June 2014 – We, the Committee to Promote Women in Politics (CPWP), Gender and Development Network (GADNet), Cambodian Men’s Network (CMN) and NGO-CEDAW are very disappointed with the results of the last Capital, Provincial and Municipal Council Elections, which were held on May 18, 2014. The final results confirm that the number of women elected is 458 (equivalent to 13.77%). In the 2009 Capital, Provincial and Municipality elections, 388 women were elected (equivalent to 12%). Comparing the results of the 2009 and 2012 elections, the number of women elected increased by only 1.77%.
The limited presence of women representatives is still far short of fulfilling the Cambodian Millennium Development Goals (CMDG) commitment, namely 25% representation of women in the Sub-National bodies by 2015. The 4th and 5th CEDAW Concluding Observation Report (dated October 18th, 2013) presented to the United Nations Committee on the Elimination of Discrimination Against Women, has expressed concern regarding the low political representation of women in Cambodia.