National forum on the implementation of CEDAW Convention toward “Good Practice”
Phnom Penh 02 June 2014 – Gender and Development for Cambodia is pleased to inform the national forum on “Sharing the implementation of CEDAW toward good practice” on 10th-11th June 2014 at Sunway Hotel in Phnom Penh.
The participants come various places including network members (GADNet, CPWP,CMN,  NGOs CEDAW, COP, WLSN Women for All), unions, entertainment workers, LGBT, Gender café groups, COP, WLSN and Gender Core group, and youth and students.
The forum aims to create a national dialogue for network to better understand and respond the need for the implementation of CEDAW convention in Cambodia and opportunity for women and men discuss about women’s situation in Cambodia which focused on 5 areas: women’s economic empowerment; Women and education; Women and health; Violence against women; Women in public decision making and politic. In addition, this forum also open the floor for sharing cases of good practices and challenges of frontline service providers and stakeholder and strategy to get success.
Please download: