National forum on the implementation of CEDAW Convention toward “Good Practice”
09 June 2014 – With a large gender-based gap, a lot of works and focuses have done to address equality in Cambodia to meet the Millennium Development Goal 3 by 2015.
Progress has been made, but there is still a long way to go to tackle gender equality issue that remains a concern in the Cambodian development context. As an observer, in some specific areas of regulation of the law and setting up legal framework have been improved in ensuring justice and remedies are benefited to victim as women and girls, especially in regards to violence against women and trafficking of women and girl issues.
The result of forum on good practice on CEDAW implementation will attribute to the revision of the progress and challenges faced by and will identify ways forward for accelerating implementation MDG and post-2015 development agenda.