International Children’s Day, GADC Organized and Celebrated Events for Children
On International Children’s Day, GADC organized and celebrated events for children in Andong Snay District, Kampong Chhnang on June 12, 2024, and in Kampong Speu province on June 14, 2024. These events aimed to promote​ understanding of Child Rights and exercising their rights for protection and a fulfilling life.
During the event, there were local authorities including commune chiefs, village chiefs, local police officers and students contributed with engaging group performances including singing, traditional dances, and a pop quiz offered the chance to win prizes. At the conclusion of the events, school materials, including notebooks, pencils, erasers, and stickers were distributed to the students.
It is noted that in Kampong Chhnang Province, there was a total of 310 participants (174 females, 1 others): 270 students, 26 adults, 8 youth group members, and 6 GADC staff members. In Kampong Speu Province, there were 98 participants (49 Females): 84 students, and 14 adults.