Open Letter to Samdech Aka Moha Sena Padei Techo Hun Sen, Prime Minister of the Kingdom of Cambodia
We, Women’s Groups from 6 Civil Society Organizations, working to promote gender equality in Cambodia, on behalf citizens and Cambodian women, would like to extend our appreciation to the Royal Government for the efforts to overcome all challenges to promote roles and the status of women in all sectors in Cambodia, especially through the introduction of a number of policies on gender mainstreaming including the Rectangular Strategy of the Royal Government, in which Angle No. 4 of the Rectangle 4 is on gender equality and the Cambodian Millennium Development Goals, which determine the number of women in leadership positions. In addition, Neary Ratanak 4, National Strategic Development Plan(2014-2018) and the National Action Plan to Prevent Violence Against Women (2014-2018) also highlight the importance of women in society.
These policies are being implemented by relevant ministries and institutions including the Ministry of Women’s Affairs and the Cambodian National Council for Women and have yielded many positive results in promoting the status and roles of women in Cambodia. However, our mission has not been accomplished because we have observed there are still many obstacles which hinder the acceleration of achievements towards a real equality between women and men, and which are also a bottleneck in your efforts in the development of the country as a whole.