Launching Event of 16 Days of Activism for No Violence Against Women
25 November 2014 – Gender and Development for Cambodia (GADC) and Cambodian Men’s Network (CMN) join together with Cooperation for Social Services and Development (CSSD), Gender and Development Network (GANet), and five Youth Networks from university in Phnom Penh to organize the event of 16 days of activism for no violence against women.
The campaign will be held through out four provinces – Kompong Chhnang, Pursat, Kandal, and Preyveng province – and the message this year is “Together Implement the Law = No Violence”
Community of Practice “Gender mainstreaming into good governance”
Phnom Penh 16 November 2014 – Gender and Development for Cambodia (GADC) is organizing community of practice on “Gender Mainstreaming into Good Government” which will be held on 19-20 November 2014 from 7:30am – 5:00pm at Khmer Surin restuarant (#9&10, Street 57, Bueng Keng Kong I, Phnom Penh Cambodia)
This learning event aims:
• Deepen understanding of how governance can be improved through increasing sensitivity to issues of gender
• Support women to connect their own advocacy for gender-sensitive governance in their own workplaces/families with other local, national and international initiatives to protect women’s rights
• Support women to practice asking good strategic questions (so that their own follow up and coaching work is improved)