PRESS RELEASE: One Billion Rising Cambodia – Stop Violence against Women and Girls for Love and Justice
Phnom Penh 10 February 2013 – One Billion Rising (OBR) began as a call to action based on the staggering statistic that one in three women on the planet will be beaten or raped during her lifetime (, 2014). With the world population at seven billion, this adds up to more than one billion women and girls. One Billion Rising is inviting one billion women—and those who love and support them—to walk out, dance, rise up, and demand for justice.
Cambodian youth, women and men, politicians, performers, celebrities and community members in Phnom Penh are rising up as part of simultaneous global events planned for February 14, 2014 in order to demand an end to violence against women and girls. On 14th of February 2014, One Billion Rising Cambodia will join with activists around the world to show their solidarity with women who have survived violence by raising their voices and dancing together to bring justice.
This year theme, Love and Justice, comes at a time when the subject of justice is occupying Cambodia’s headline. For example, at the end of 2013 and the start of 2014, there have been crack downs and violence on garment factory workers who demonstrated for better working conditions which resulted in many including women injured and died. Other female land rights activists had also been previously convicted and sent to prison for their involvement in peaceful protests. Many have been savagely beaten, arrested and detained without investigation. Reparations have never been made for the victims and until these days the perpetrators have not brought to justice. The world we want to live in is where no violence is committed on women.
As a response, the OBR initiative has brought to Cambodia, as stated by Mrs. Sopheap Ros, Executive Director of GADC and Deputy Chair of the Steering Committee of Committee to Promote Women in Politics (CPWP), “We do not tolerate any forms of violence against women and girls and we, Cambodians will rise, release and dance to end violence and demand for justice.”
One Billion Rising for Justice for 2014 in Cambodia will conduct a number of activities such as flash mobs, biking, radio interviews, booth, and joint concert with Smart Mobile company in the evening of 14th February 2014 at Koh Pich.