We strongly believe that the government authorities will consider the solution for Borei Keila residents in a right, just and prompt manner.
International Day to Stop Violence Against Women
International Day for the Elimination of Violence against Women is celebrated worldwide every year on 25 November. To mark the day, activists, governments, international organizations and NGOs organize activities designated to raise public awareness on the issue.
Women’s activists marked 25 November as a day against violence since 1981. This date came from the brutal assassination in 1960, of the three Mirabal sisters, political activists in the Dominican Republic, on orders of Dominican ruler Rafael Trujillo (1930-1961). On 20 December 1993, the UN General Assembly adopted the Declaration on the Elimination of Violence against Women.
To coincide with this date Gender and Development for Cambodia (GAD/C) and Cambodian Men’s Network (CMN) jointly organized the White Ribbon Campaign (WRC), which is a 16 day event starting on November 25 that promotes the end of male violence against women.
Unite Campaign Launches in Asia Pacific
The United Nations Secretary-General’s campaign UNiTE to End Violence against Women kicked off in the Asia-Pacific region on 25 November 2010 at an event in Bangkok. The launch coincided with the annual observance of the ” International Day for the Elimination of Violence against Women”.
The Asia-Pacific regional component of the UNiTE campaign aims to rally all stakeholders governments, civil society, the private sector, the media and the United Nations system to join forces to address the global pandemic of gender-based violence that affects up to 70 percent of women throughout their lifetime.
Press Release: “Quick Reaction and Justice”
As civil society organizations and youth group together work to end all forms of violence against women, we are extremely concerned about the torturing on two teens at the age of 17 years old in Phnom Penh by Mrs. Lee Pao, a local tycoon’s wife of Mr. Vengly Techla. The news was released across all the media such as Rasmey Kampuchea, Koh Sontipheap and Phnom Penh Post, etc. earlier of this month, between February 28th – March 1, 2013.
The purpose of this press release is to call for the involvement from the relevant government institutions to fight for justice for the victims.